Privacy Supporters

Privacy Policy (Supporters)

We understand that our clients and supporters are concerned about the privacy of the information we collect from them in the course of their communications and transactions with us. We are, therefore, committed to protecting their privacy, and we take all reasonable precautions to protect any personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Our organization supports, and is bound by, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

Privacy and our supporters

We understand that giving to an organisation such as ours is a very personal decision, and that supporters and donors do not wish to risk unauthorized disclosure of any personal information they may provide to us in the course of these activities.

We never rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or any other personal information collected from any of our activities including appeal letters, coupons, telephone, or from our website.

We collect only personal information that is necessary for our work. This would include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card number if you have used the card to make a donation or payment.

We never disclose this personal information to third parties without consent unless we are required to do so by law. Nor do we publish identifiable personal information in publications or on our website without consent, unless required to do so by law.

How we use your personal information

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • Processing donations, memberships and pledges
  • Issuing receipts
  • Responding to your comments or questions
  • Providing follow-up information to you about our work
  • Seeking your ongoing support
  • Research
  • Internal reporting purposes

Supporters may at any time choose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications, or not to be contacted, by calling (02) 9264 9480 or emailing us at wehalltrust@bigpond.com.

Supporters can choose to remain anonymous, but in such cases receipts cannot be issued.

Protection of personal information

We take all reasonable means to ensure that all personal information collected is protected from misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. All donations and communications made via our web-site are secure.

If you have made a donation and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

Further information

For further information about how we manage personal information, to request copies of your personal information held by us, or to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, please call us on (02) 9264 9480 or email us at wehalltrust@bigpond.com.

You may also contact us to correct any details in your personal information that we hold.